The Senate will convene at 3:00 PM on Monday, February 7, 2022. 

At 5:30 PM, the Senate will proceed to two roll call votes

1. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #556 Ebony M. Scott to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years. 

2. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #557 Donald Walker Tunnage to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for a term of fifteen years. 

Under a previous unanimous consent agreement, at a time to be determined the Senate will have 30 minutes of debate followed by a vote on confirmation of the nomination of Neil Harvey MacBride to be General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury. 

Also under a previous unanimous consent agreement, at a time to be determined the Senate will vote on confirmation of the following nominations: 

1. John P. Howard III to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals for the term of fifteen years. 

2. Loren L. AliKhan to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals for a term of fifteen years. 

3. Amy Gutmann to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Germany. 

4. Lisa A. Carty to be Representative of the United States of America on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador. 

5. Scott A. Nathan to be Chief Executive Officer of the United States International Development Finance Corporation. 

6. Chantale Yokmin Wong to be United States Director of the Asian Development Bank, with the rank of Ambassador. 

7. John Patrick Coffey to be General Counsel of the Department of the Navy. 

8. Alexandra Baker to be a Deputy Under Secretary of Defense. 

9. Reta Jo Lewis to be President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2025. 

10. Leonard Philip Stark to be United States Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit. 

Leader Schumer filed cloture on the following nominations: 

1. Executive Calendar #498, Douglas R. Bush to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army. 

2. Executive Calendar #362, Homer L. Wilkes to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Natural Resources and Environment. 

Roll Call Votes 

1. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #556 Ebony M. Scott, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia; confirmed: 55-38. 

2. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #557 Donald Walker Tunnage, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia; confirmed: 54-39. 

Executive Business 

By voice vote, confirmed the following nominations: 

MILLENNIUM CHALLENGE CORPORATION

Executive Calendar #648 – Alice P. Albright, of the District of Columbia, to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation 

PRIVACY AND CIVIL LIBERTIES OVERSIGHT BOARD 

Executive Calendar #721 – Sharon Bradford Franklin, to be Chairman and Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for the remainder of the term expiring January 29, 2024 

Executive Calendar #722 – Beth Ann Williams, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term expiring January 29, 2026 

During Monday’s session, ML Schumer filed cloture on the following nominations: 

1. Executive Calendar #498 Douglas R. Bush, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army 

2. Executive Calendar #362 Homer L. Wilkes, of Mississippi, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Natural Resources and Environment 

The Senate will convene at 10:00 AM on Tuesday, February 8, 2022. 

At 11:45 AM, the Senate will proceed to two roll call votes: 

1. Confirmation of John P. Howard III to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals for the term of fifteen years. 

2. Confirmation of Loren L. AliKhan to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals for a term of fifteen years. 

Following the AliKhan vote, the Senate will recess until 2:15 PM for the weekly party caucus lunches. 

At 2:30 PM, the Senate will proceed to two roll call votes: 

1. Confirmation of Amy Gutmann to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Germany. 

2. Confirmation of Lisa A. Carty to be Representative of the United States of America on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador. 

The Senate recessed at 7:03 PM. 

The Floor Log is for reference purposes only. For official information, please visit https://www.congress.gov/congressional-record

Floor Schedule

The Senate stands adjourned for Pro Forma sessions with no business conducted on the following dates and times:

 

Monday, July 15th at 11:15am

Thursday, July 18th at 10:00am

Monday, July 22nd at 11:30am

 

When the Senate adjourns Monday, July 22nd, it will next convene Tuesday, July 23rd, 2024 at 3:00pm.

 

5:30pm Tuesday, July 23rd the Senate will vote on the confirmation of Executive Calendar #621 Colleen Duffy Kiko, of North Dakota, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years expiring July 29, 2027. (Reappointment)

 

Cloture was filed on the following:

 

  1. Executive Calendar #701 Kashi Way, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years, vice Mark Van Dyke Holmes, term expired.
  2. Executive Calendar #702 Adam B. Landy, of South Carolina, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for fifteen years, vice David Gustafson, term expired.
  3. Executive Calendar #551 Margaret L. Taylor, of Maryland, to be Legal Adviser of the Department of State, vice Jennifer Gillian Newstead, resigned.